Alias

Duo Damsel

Triad

Triplicate Girl

Una


Nick Name
|
Civilian ID
Luornu Durgo
Occupation

Legionnaire


Legal Status
Sole inhabitant of the planet Cargg.
Nation or Planet of Origin
Cargg
Group Affiliation
Legion of Super-Heroes
Base of Operations
Metropolis
Height
5' 6"
Weight
125 lbs.
Eye Color
Amber, Lilac & Purple
Hair Color
Brown
Known Powers

Biologically typical Carggian capable of dividing into a multitude of individuals. Each individual is capable of independent thought and action and when reassimilated with other duplicates their knowledge and experiences are shared.


Excellent hand-to-hand combatant utilizing a fighting technique of her own device known as Tri-Jitsu.


Note: Luornu Durgo is unusual from other Cargiians in that her individual bodies have distinct personalities different from one another, which is a trait often considered a form of insanity on Cargg.


Accessories

Legion Flight Ring: Two-way communication device worn on the finger enabling the wearer to fly and disrupt electronic tracking systems.


Common Enemies
|
Regularly Appearing

Adventure Comics

Legion of Super- Heroes Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, & 7

Superboy and the Legion of Super-Heroes


First Appearance
Action Comics Vol. 1 #276 (May, 1961)
Creator
Jerry Siegel & Jim Mooney
Origin

Pre-Zero Hour

Settled by meta-gene positive humans after the Dominator Invasion of Earth, Cargg, a planet with three suns, became home to a race of beings that could divide into three individual bodies. After the formation of the Legion of Super-Heroes Luornu Durgo decided to travel to Earth and petition for membership. In her three identities, she approached the three founding members, Cosmic Boy, Lightning Lad and Saturn Girl. It wasn’t until later that the Legion founders discovered that they were each approached by one of the three triplets who as a group would become known as Triplicate Girl.


Post-Zero Hour

Although all Carggites have the ability to split into three individuals, Luornu Durgo was unusual in each of her triplets had distinct personalities, a condition that was viewed by her fellow Carggites as a mental deformity. Denied public education, Luornu was sent to live with her grandmother, who like her had a similar ability to form different personalities in her triplets, and nurtured her granddaughter's ability.


When Luornu's grandmother died, she was institutionalized the state in a mental ward, which she escaped. By chance, Luornu met billionaire industrialist R.J. Brande on the train she was traveling on to make her escape. Brande took Luornu into his care, hiring her as his personal assistant. It was after Brande was saved from an assassin, by the soon to be formed members of the Legion of Super-Heroes, that Luornu decided to join the group as Triad.


Earth-Prime

A girl with no memories of her previous life awoke to find the planet Cargg decimated and devoid of sentient life - wandering for weeks without finding another Carggian and avoiding the few remaining wild animals, it was only a matter of time before her eminent demise. Confronted with a large carnivorous creature she instinctively split into three individuals - startling the beast away.


She discovered there was almost no limit to her ability to divide herself and soon created a population large enough to inhabit the entire planet. In time Cargg was visited by the fledgling United Planets. Three Carggians were sent to Earth as emissaries and soon joined the Legion of Super-Heroes. After assimilating knowledge of other systems and peoples for one year the emissary of Cragg returned to her home planet only to be greeted with distrust and fear. Rejected by her own self she returned to Earth and was welcomed within the Legion as Triplicate Girl.


Spider-Bob's Comic Book Encyclopedia is sponsored by advertising revenue.
Help out a fellow comics nerd by disabling your ad-blocking software on SpiderBobComics.com, and please consider purchasing from our advertisers. Thanks, Spider-Bob


Superman