Alias


Mr. T
Nick Name
|
Civilian ID

Lawrence Tureaud


Alias

Lawrence Tero


Notable Stage Names

Bosco Albert "B.A." Baracus

Clubber Lang


Occupation

Actor

Bodyguard

Bouncer

Gym Teacher

Military Policeman

Professional Football Player

Professional Wrestler

Soldier


Note: All of the occupations listed are real jobs held by the real-life Mr. T.


Legal Status
Citizen of the United States with no criminal record.
Nation or Planet of Origin
Chicago, Illinois
Group Affiliation

A-Team

T-Force


Base of Operations

Lake Forest, Illinois

Sherman Oaks, California


Height
5' 10"
Weight
|
Eye Color
Brown
Hair Color
Black
Known Powers

Normal human in peak physical condition for a man of his age.


Exceptional hand-to-hand combatant with training as an Army soldier, professional football player and professional wrestler.


Note: Mr. T's greatest victory was over cancerous T-cell lymphoma from 1995 - 2001.


Accessories
Gold Jewelry
Common Enemies
Fools
Regularly Appearing

A-Team

Mr. T

Mr. T and the T-Force


First Appearance

Comics

A-Team #1 (March, 1984)


Creator

Lawrence Tureaud


Note: "Mr. T" is the pseudonym of the real-life actor and professional bodyguard born Lawrence Tureaud.


Origin

Lawrence Tureaud was born on May 21, 1952 in the projects of the south-side Chicago ghetto. The second youngest of 12 siblings, Tureaud's father abandoned the family when he was five, leaving his mother to raise the children in a three-bedroom apartment on less than $100 a month from government assistance.


Devoted to his mother, a religious woman, Tureaud avoided trouble and jail. Following high-school graduation, Tureaud used a football scholarship to attend Prairie View A&M University in Texas. Although he was expelled after one year, Tureaud was able to qualify for other college scholarships to further his education until joining the Army and serving as a military policeman.


Following his military discharge, Tureaud was recruited by the Green Bay Packers, but suffered a serious knee injury which ended his professional football career. Using his military and athletic skills Tureaud became a bodyguard for A-list celebrities.


It was Tureaud's appearance on the game show Games People Play that brought him to the attention of actor and director Sylvester Stallone - who cast the Chicago gym teacher and bar-room bouncer as his boxing adversary in Rocky III. Tureaud's turn as a movie bad-guy earned him a staring role as the gruff but lovable B.A. Baracus in the television series The A-Team - cementing his presence as the American icon called Mr. T.


Spider-Bob's Comic Book Encyclopedia is sponsored by advertising revenue.
Help out a fellow comics nerd by disabling your ad-blocking software on SpiderBobComics.com.
Please consider purchasing from our advertisers.
Thanks, Spider-Bob.


Sword of Omens