Alias


















Rocket Raccoon
Nick Name
|
Civilian ID

Rocket Raccoon


Aliases

Ranger Rocket

Rocky Raccoon


Occupation

Interplanetary Explorer

Law Officer


Legal Status
Citizen of Halfworld
Nation or Planet of Origin

Halfworld


Note: Halfworld is a planet in Keystone Quadrant in the Sirus Major system which is segmented into two equal halves - one half of the planet is covered in a lush forest inhabited by anthropomorphic animals and humans the other an industrial city populated by robots.


Group Affiliation

Guardians of the Galaxy

Loonies of Halfworld


Base of Operations
Mobile throughout the galaxy.
Height
4'
Weight
55 lbs.
Eye Color
Blue
Hair Color
Black, brown and white.
Known Powers

Anthropomorphic raccoon with human-level intelligence and keen animal senses.


Excellent hand-to-hand combatant with training as a law officer.


Accessories

Laser Pistol: Hand-held laser weapon.


Rakk 'n Ruin: Short-range spacecraft.


Rocket Skates: Personal flight skates with rocket propulsion.


Common Enemies

Blackjack O'Hare

Judson Jakes

Psycho-Circus


Regularly Appearing

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 & 4

Rocket Raccoon

Sensational She-Hulk


First Appearance
Marvel Preview #7 (Summer, 1976)
Creator
Bill Mantlo & Keith Giffen
Origin

Centuries ago, humanoids from an un-named planet sought a world to use as an asylum for their mentally ill population in a hopes of curing them of their psychosis. Settling in the Keystone Quadrant the mental health professionals and scientists created robots to care for their patients and gave them animals for companionship while they dedicated themselves to a cure for insanity, documenting their finding in a logbook until their funding was discontinued and they were abandoned the project. With their mentally ill patients in the care of the robots the scientists erected a force field around the system to keep their patients secure.


After generations of the robots caring for the mentally ill, they became the custodians of the original patients' progeny. Eventually the robots became self motivated and sought endeavors beyond the care of the mentally ill. Using their vast intelligence the robots mutated the offspring of the animals left for the amusement of the patients, until they were intelligent enough to care for the humans, who now referred to themselves as Loonies. Although the majority of the offspring of the original patients were not clinically ill, they had learned behaviors from their parents which would be deemed insane and to police this world of insanity law-abiding inhabitants rely upon Rocket Raccoon.


Spider-Bob's Comic Book Encyclopedia is sponsored by advertising revenue.
Help out a fellow comics nerd by disabling your ad-blocking software on SpiderBobComics.com, and please consider purchasing from our advertisers. Thanks, Spider-Bob


Thor